BRUNEI ENTRY AND VISA REQUIREMENTS

Visas are obtained from Brunei High Commissions and Embassies in other countries before arrival at a Brunei Immigration Checkpoint.

Nationals from many countries have automatic permission to enter Brunei and do not require a pre-arranged Visa to receive an Entry Pass at an Immigration Checkpoint. (see list below)

An Entry Pass is issued on entering Brunei; it is stamped into the passport at an Immigration Checkpoint. It defines how long the person can stay in Brunei, and whether the pass is valid for single or multiple entry.

There are 10 Immigration Checkpoints in Brunei:

  • 1. Brunei International Airport, Berakas (commercial & private aircraft)
  • 2. Bandar Seri Begawan Wharf (water taxis to/from Limbang)
  • 3. Kuala Lurah, Brunei-Muara district (vehicles to/from Limbang)
  • 4. Sungai Tujuh, Kuala Belait district (vehicles to/from Miri & Kuching)
  • 5. Puni, Temburong district (vehicles to/from Limbang)
  • 6. Labu, Temburong district (vehicles to/from Lawas & Kota Kinabalu)
  • 7. Muara Port (commercial shipping & cruise ships)
  • 8. Anduki Airport, Seria (private aircraft - Brunei Shell helicopter base)
  • 9. Customs Wharf, Kuala Belait (ships, ferries & private yachts)
  • 10. Serasa Ferry Terminal - Muara (ferries to Labuan & Lawas, and private yachts)

Requirements to receive an Entry Pass on arrival in Brunei:

  • 1. A valid passport or /travel document
  • 2. The passport must have a validity of at least 6 months when entering Brunei
  • 3. Nationals from the following countries do not need a Visa to enter Brunei: Canada, Denmark, Germany, France, Japan, South Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Belgium, Switzerland, Sweden, The Republic of Maldives, Norway, New Zealand, Indonesia, Thailand, The Philippines - receive a 14 day visit pass on arrival

    Australia, Malaysia, Singapore, United Kingdom - receive a 30 day visit pass on arrival

    United States - receive a 90 day visit pass on arrival

    Note: If you plan to travel in and out of Brunei during the period of your entry pass, be sure to request a multiple-entry visit pass

  • 4. Nationals from other countries require a valid pre-arranged Visa in their passport prior to arrival in Brunei
  • 5. A Transit Visa can be obtained at any immigration entry point by any nationality on arrival if arriving from one country/port/town and traveling on to a different country/port/town. Transit visas cannot be issued if you are returning to the place of embarkation where your flight/boat etc started from.

    Transit visas are only available for up to 72 hour period.

It is possible to apply for a Visit Pass or Transit Pass extension at the Immigration Office once admitted to Brunei.

Nationals who require a Visa and who intend to travel in an out of Brunei during the validity period of their visa should ensure they apply for a multiple entry visa.

Nationals from Israel are not normally granted a Visa for Brunei.

How to apply for a pre-arranged Visitor Visa?

  • 1. Submit an application to the Brunei Embassy or High Commission where the applicant resides.
  • 2. Submit an application to any other Brunei Embassy or High Commission in any other country.
  • 3. Be prepared to show evidence of a return or ongoing ticket, or other means of leaving the country eg: vehicle, yacht etc.

Visit Visa/Entry Pass Fees (valid from 1st September 2005):

  • Transit Pass - Bn$5.00
  • Single Entry - B$20.00
  • Multiple Entry - B$50.00

    Remember:

  • 1. Be careful to select the desired Visa type on the application form at the point of entry.
  • 2. Be sure to have small denomination notes in Brunei or Singapore currency to pay for the Visa; Immigration officials don't operate a foreign currency exchange service, and it's very likely they won't have change for big notes.

    These Regulations are subject to change. If in doubt, check with your nearest Brunei consular office. (all care but no responsibility)