Specialists

Borneo Visa Requirements » Malaysia Visa Information

MALAYSIAN ENTRY AND VISA REQUIREMENTS

No visa is required for nationals of Commonwealth countries (except Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Nigeria), Republic of Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino, and Liechtenstein.

No visa is required for a stay not exceeding three months for nationals of Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bosnia Herzegovina, Chile, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Luxembourg,  Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Slovakia, Tunisia, Turkey, U.A.E., Uruguay, and Yemen.

No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for local employment).

No visa is required for a stay of not more than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries and Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region), Macau (Special Administrative Region), British National Overseas (BNO) and North Korea.

For a stay exceeding one month, a visa will be required, for nationals of Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Myanmar, Indonesia, Cambodia and the Philippines.

No visa is required for a stay not exceeding 14 days for nationals of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Syria, Macau (travel permit) and Portugal Alien Passport.

Nationals of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Peoples Republic of China, India,  Nepal, Niger, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon,  Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo Republic, Cote D'Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea Republic, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Rwanda, Senegal,  Western Sahara, Taiwan, Laisser Passer holders, Certificate of Identity Holders and Titre De Voyage must obtain a visa before entering Malaysia.

Citizens of Israel and Yugoslavia are required to apply for Special Approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs before entering Malaysia.

Citizens or nationals other than stated above do not require a visa for social/business visit for stay not exceeding one month. The above entry regulations are subject to change, and were correct at the end of January, 2005

These Regulations are subject to change. If in doubt, check with your nearest Malaysian consular office. (all care but no responsibility)